Thursday, March 22, 2007

Tim talks about his past

Check out yet another article in Entertianment Weekly on Timmy:

****Timothy “Timbaland” Mosley has been excelling at everything. It seems the super producer/rapper has the midas touch, as he has brought success to many big names such as Justin Timberlake, Missy Elliot, Nelly Furtado, and more. While his previous attempts at making his own album weren’t successful, Tim is making another attempt with Shock Value (due April 3), and it features everyone from Elton John and Dr. Dre to Fall Out Boy. The album is so chock-ful that a contribution from one of hip-hop’s heaviest, Jay-Z, did not make the cut. The album’s deadline was hours away and Jay Z’s track was still incomplete so Tim had no choice but to eliminate it from the record. “Jay’s really disappointed me,” he says.

One man who has tried to take away from Timbaland’s success has been one-time collaborator hip-hop producer Scott Storch. In 2002, Storch was a keyboard player for Timbaland, even playing piano on “Cry Me A River,” which he claimed to have written the hook for. Tim disses Storch on the newly released Shock Value single “Give It To Me” (I’m a real producer and you just the piano man”. Storch quickly shot back: On “Built Like Dat,” he claims that he and Tim’s engineers are the true authors of Tim’s hits. Tim broached the subject of his feud with EW. “I know he got a little record out,” Tim says. “I just want him to destroy his career. Because that’s what he’s doing. But I gotta be real smart. The more I talk about him, the more I big him up…I gotta pray on it.”

And for the first time ever, Tim speaks publicily about when he was shot at age 17. He was doing work as a DJ, and held a series of menial jobs, including washing dishes at a Red Lobster, where he was constantly bumping heads with a local thug. One night, Tim’s tormentor wandered into the kitchen as he was punching the clock to leave. “I got somethin’ for ya,” the guy said. “Oh yeah?” Tim retorted. “What you got?” His nemesis then pumped off a gunshot from a weapon hidden inside a bag; the bullet passed through Tim’s neck and lodged in his right shoulder (fragments remain to this day). One positive thing out of the incident? The shooting helped him form a bond with 50 Cent. “I’ll tell you this,” Tim says, ”if you get shot and you survive, you feel like your;’e an incredible hulk. Them bullets don’t hurt when they go in. But then they got that burnin’, that acid burn. God damn! It feels like a stove burning in your blood. You feel like any minute you gonna be dyin.” And he continues. “I been through some junk,” he sighs. “It ain’t all been peaches and cream.” *****

Respect,
Boogie

3 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

muah 1st that ridiculous bullshit with Storch (big up Storch!) and now Interscope pulls the "gangsta - I got shot" card hahaha, oh lorddddddd

9:13 AM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

Your in the wrong blog..
Nice proof that Storch fans are idiots..!

10:49 AM  
Anonymous peoplelikemyself said...

yeah, the sheep can only follow the shepard. ..
and unfortunately their shepard is a fucking idiot jew. (just kidding about the jew part)

2:26 PM  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Free Hit Counters
You have been marked on my profile map! Click to zoom-in.
You have been marked on my profile map! Click to zoom-in.